Personal Data Protection Policy

scroll down

We, the company under the name ‘TRAVELBIZZ.GR TOURISM BUSINESSES P.C.C’ and trade name ‘TRAVELBIZZ.GR’ having as place of business the following address: Leof.Vasilissis Sofias 65, PC 11521 with Greek VAT No 801435498/Tax Office 4th of Athens, as it is legally represented (hereinafter called ‘TRAVELBIZZ.GR’), respect the importance of the proper collection, maintenance, processing and storage of personal data of individuals (clients, associates and employees of the company as well as visitors / users of this website) and the Company has the status of ‘Data Controller’ in accordance with current national (Law 4624.2019 as in force) and EU legislation (General Regulation EU 2016/679 on Personal Data Protection – GDPR), since it maintains a record of processing activities under its responsibility, thus determining the purposes and the means of the processing.

We have always valued the collection, processing and protection of your data and privacy as a core company principal and will continue to do so long into the future, in accordance with the national and European legislation, as it applies today, or it will be applied in the future. TRAVELBIZZ.GR is bound to keep your personal data safe and secured.

You should be at least 15 years old to give your consent. In case you are under 15 years old, please do not make any reservation or fill any personal information to our site. We reserve the right to modify this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time.

You should review this Personal Data Protection Policy frequently.

You can find below further information on which data we collect, process, maintain, how we use it, for which reason, as well more information about your rights.

 

How and what kind of data we collect? Why?
Your IP address, the type of your browser and operation system:

 

They are automatically collected when you visit our website www.travelbizz.gr

 

For security reasons and statistical analysis

 

For gathering statistical data in user’s favor

Cookies and/or data link:

 

They are collected when you visit our website and/or when you use our services

In order to help us make our website more efficient

 

For statistical reasons

Your name/surname, your e- mail, your phone number, your address and exceptionally sensitive personal data and only if required (eg health data if something is to be requested on the plane, or religion data if it is related with food):

 

They are collected on your consent when you use our services and you are contracting with us:

–          either when you notify/ provide us with your personal data through phone or email or by post

–          either when you visit our company and use our services

–          or when you use our services through this website

–          or when you fill the online contact formof this website

For the proper drawing up and execution of the service contract between us

 

In order to provide you our servicesin the best way we can

 

In order to ensure our contact is correct

 

 

In order to keep you updated about our news and send you newsletter, only in case the individuals have expressly consented to the receipt of such newsletter.

 

In order to comply with legal requirements, accounting legislation, tax inquiries, as well as in order to prevent and detect offences either against you or TRAVELBIZZ.GR

Data concerning single member companies or sole proprietorships, data concerning the legal representatives of any legal form (company’s name/surname, legal representative’s name, address, Tax ID No etc):

 

They are collected each time the data subjects use our services,and they are contracting with us in any of the ways mentioned above.

 

Personal data (name, address, phone number, email etc) and each kind of confidential information that we receive from other Data Controllers (usually our clients) – that the latter have voluntarily disclosed to us:

 

This data is processed by our company as ‘Data Processor’ on our clients’ indications, purposes and means, in the context of our cooperation and proper execution of our contract.

 

For the proper drawing up and execution of the service contract between us

In order to provide you our services in the best way we can

 

In order to ensure our contact is correct

 

In order to keep you updated about our news and send you newsletter, only in case the individuals have expressly consented to the receipt of such newsletter.

In order to perform our contract with our existing or potential clients.

 

In order to comply with legal requirements, accounting legislation, tax inquiries, as well as in order to prevent and detect offences either against you or TRAVELBIZZ.GR

Your contact history with our company:

 

Everything we discussed by phone, email, and/or via Facebook and other social media (eg Instagram, LinkedIn etc)

In order to provide our clients with the best possible service before, during and after the delivery of our services has been completed.

 

In order to train our staff so every time you contact us you get the best customer support possible.

 

Your submission of your personal data by any means (through phone, email, post office etc) means that you consent to such data being used by TRAVELBIZZ.GR and its personnel for the legitimate purposes that TRAVELBIZZ.GR has set out, as they are described in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

TRAVELBIZZ.GR respects and protects the personal data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, pursuant to the applicable provisions of the European and national legislation and always after having obtained your consent, from which you are able to withdraw at any time.

TRAVELBIZZ.GR does not collect or process geolocation data which are collected and processed exclusively by the companies operating systems for each device you use and does not have access to the positioning refresh rate of GPS.

TRAVELBIZZ.GR, as to the transactions concluded via this website, does not manage, collect or process payment data, payment details, bank (debit or credit, etc.) card details and other related data, as the required payments / banking transactions take place in the secure environment of the banking institutions involved.

For details on the collection, storage and processing of your personal data by banking institutions, you should carefully search and read the terms and the personal data protection policy that they disclose to their websites etc.

TRAVELBIZZ.GR does not bear any responsibility for these terms and is not involved in any way in the banking transactions that take place.

Sharing your personal data

TRAVELBIZZ.GR will protect your personal data from any unlawful use, damage, amendment, unauthorized access or disclosure and it does not and will not share your personal data and information with any third party (physical or legal entity), unless otherwise specified by the applicable law and in this case limited to the purpose described in the applicable law, ie to the competent legal Authorities and for the purposes provided by the applicable legislation.

However, we share your personal data that we have received with yourexplicit and unambiguous consent in so far as is necessary and always under certain conditions ensuring that your personal information is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality.

In more detail, we share your personal data with:

  • with financial consultants (accountants, tax advisers etc) with the aim of complying with our obligations stemming from the national and European fiscal legislation,
  • with banking and financial institutions, in order to facilitate the proper execution of your payment obligations towards TRAVELBIZZ.GR having as goal the security of your transactions, as well as the prevention and detection of any kind of offense,
  • with other professionals (such as computer technicians) in order to properly operate and maintain its website www.travelbizz.gr and only to the extent necessary for the proper operation of its corporate website,
  • with Legal professionals, consultants and law enforcement agencies and/or government authorities, in order to exercise our rights resulting in case of non-execution and/or proper execution of our relations either by or against TRAVELBIZZ.GR, as well in order to prevent and detect offences either against you or our company.

The personnel of TRAVELBIZZ.GR that collects and processes personal data on behalf of our company is bound to ensure appropriate security and confidentiality of the personal data to which has access.

Marketing messages/Newsletter

You will receive newsletter with promotional content via e-mail by TRAVELBIZZ.GR only after having obtained your explicit andunambiguous consent, with the aim of informing you about our news. Further to your registration with our newsletter, you will receive an e-mail at the stated e-mail address, asking you to confirm that you wish to receive relevant newsletter. Only after you confirm the link which will be included in the e-mail above, your e-mail address will be saved, where we will send you our email.

How to stop receiving newsletters from TRAVELBIZZ.GR:

You can stop receiving newsletter from us at any time either a) by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link that you will find in any e-mail that you receive from us or b) by contacting us at dpo@travelbizz.gr telling us you do not want to contact you anymore.

As soon as we will receive your request with any of the abovementioned ways, we will immediately take care of your request, we will process it and we will update your profile to ensure that you will not receive such newsletter.

Keeping your personal data

TRAVELBIZZ.GR only holds the personal data that our clients and/or  the users/visitors of our website have voluntarily provided us with by any means (eg via email, phone, when you use the contact form etc) and only as long as our contractual relationship is in force and/or as long as it is necessary to address your needs, or as soon as you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and/or you exercise the right to erasure and therefore there is no other legal ground for the processing.

Nevertheless, if reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations and/or to prevent and detect offenses, TRAVELBIZZ.GR may also hold some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed for the provision of our services to you.

In more detail, we retain the part of your personal information for the period necessary to meet our tax and/or legal obligations and legislation requirements for ten (10) years following the end of offering our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by the applicable law. As soon as we receive your request, where one of the following exclusively referred and described grounds applies (in the section ‘Your rights’), we delete your personal data by secure means, and in a way that your personal information may not be restored or reconstructed.

We further assess whether we can keep them anonymized, in order not to identify you directly or indirectly. In this case, we may use them without further notice.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights regarding your personal data – information, that you have voluntarily provided us with. In more detail:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being collected, used, processedand stored (see the present policy!).
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you, that you have voluntarily shared with TRAVELBIZZ.GR.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you and/or to amend any data concerning your personal information.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it. In this case, TRAVELBIZZ.GR will be obliged to delete your data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
  1. a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing

(c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing

(d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed

(e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation deriving from the national and/or Union or Member State law to which our TRAVELBIZZ.GR is subject

(f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

  • The right to stop receiving direct marketing messages, which you can do either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link, as it explained above or by contacting us at dpo@travelbizz.gr telling us you do not want to contact you anymore.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider (right to data portability)

To exercise any of the abovementioned rights, no fee shall be payable. To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact us at dpo@travelbizz.gr or alternatively contact us by Post Office to the following address of TRAVELBIZZ.GR:Leof. Vasilissis Sofias 65, PC 11521, Athens, Greece.

We are committed to meeting your request where it is feasible and legitimate. Once you will exercise any of the aforementioned rights, we will immediately take care of your request and we will answer you within thirty (30) workable days after its receipt. In any case, we will immediately contact you, in order to inform you either we will meet your request, or which are the objective reasons that prevented us from meeting it.

If in doubt regarding the identification of the data subject lodging its request, we retain the right to ask for any further information which is necessary for TRAVELBIZZ.GRto ascertain your identity.

In case you believe the protection of your personal data is in any way compromised, you are able to contact TRAVELBIZZ.GR –by using the contact details provided to this Personal Data Protection Policy- before contacting Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), having as goal to address your concerns, you can directly file a complaint to the HDPA, by using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr
Postal Address: Leof. Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, Greece
Call center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475600
Email: complaints@dpa.gr

For any question, information, clarification regarding the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact us through email at dpo@travelbizz.gr (Monday – Friday, Hours:9.00 – 17.00).

Links to other sites 

Please note that TRAVELBIZZ.GR may contain links to other websites. Then the present Personal Data Protection Policy shall not apply to any information collected by that website.

We are not responsible for any personal data protection practices of other websites and we recommend you read the privacy declarations and the Data Protection Policy of each site you visit before disclosing any kind of personal data.

Cookies

Access to www.travelbizz.gr involves the use of cookies, thus enabling us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service. By continuing to use our website you consent to their use.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser [Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer] to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time and generally improve the user experience. It can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. You are able to change your preferences at any time thus stop accepting cookies. It is mentioned that in case you delete cookies or disable existing cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our websites features.

When visiting our website, you immediately get aware through the relevant pop-up regarding the categories of cookies that www.travelbizz.gr uses and you can submit your preferences.

In more detail, our website www.travelbizz.gr s.a uses the following categories of cookies:

Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functions of this website, while these cookies expire and automatically deleted when you leave or close your browser.

Cookies Analytics: These cookies allow us to assess the effectiveness of several functions of our website, thus continuously improving your experience.

Cookies in no case contain any kind of personal data, which can allow to anyone to contact the user of our website and further to this by using cookies no one can have access to the archives and/or records of your PC.

Applicable law – Jurisdiction

Any dispute will emerge either from the implementation or the interpretation of the present terms – and provided that the amicable settlement is unsuccessful – only the Courts of Athens shall have jurisdiction, even for interim measures and in proceedings concerning enforcement of judgments.

 

 

Follow us